Leadership South Dakota selects fifth class
June 1, 2018
Leadership South Dakota has selected 42 class members to participate in the eight-month leadership program, which will begin in September.
The statewide program’s mission is to attract engaged citizens from across the state and then provide them with the background, unique experiences and insights necessary to assume leadership positions at the community, state and national levels.
The purpose of Leadership South Dakota is to develop the future leaders of the state by providing them with experiences that will expand their knowledge of the state, access to extraordinary people who have contributed to the fabric of the state and skills in the areas of leadership and organizational management that will contribute to future success in South Dakota.
“As we approach our fifth year, we continue to be grateful for our sponsors who provide the foundation for our work,” program director Rick Melmer said. “We also are excited about the quality of our applicants. We are attracting some of the finest leaders South Dakota has to offer. Even though the program is still young, we are seeing evidence of impact as our graduates are engaging with their local communities.”
There are 160 alumni of Leadership South Dakota.
The class of 2019 is:
Marsha Anderson, Key Media Solutions
Susan Bill, Mary Kay Cosmetics
Angela Boersma, ID8 Architecture
Toby Bordewyk, Montana-Dakota Utilities
Erin Bosch, EmBe
Ryan Boschee, Great Western Bank
Cathy Bradley, Black Hills Energy
Bryan Breitling, Avera Hand County Hospital
Jon Clayborne, SDN Communications
Jess Evans, South Eastern Council of Governments
Amanda Feldkamp, Oh My Cupcakes
Bradley Fischer, First Interstate Bank
Ryan Gardner, Lawrence & Schiller
Isaac Gerdes, Sanford Health
Sara Hento, Avon School District
Abigail Huisken, South Dakota Trust Co.
Bryan Ingalls, First Bank & Trust
Tommy Johnson, Boyce Law Firm
Michael Kaiser, First Premier Bank
Janet Kittams, Helpline Center
Matt Kull, Thunder Valley Development Corporation
Valerie Loudenback, Grand Prairie Foods
Alex MacDonald, Valley Queen Cheese
Marcus Mahlen, NAI Sioux Falls
Beth Massa, South Dakota Community Foundation
Brendyn Medina, Rapid City Police Department
Jennifer Olson, Premier Bankcard
James Payer II, Girls Scouts – Dakota Horizons
Jennifer Quail, Brookings Economic Development Corporation
Stacy Reitmeier, Avera McKennan Hospital
Tim Schut, First Premier Bank
Nick Sershen, Val-Add Service Corp.
Murray Thompson, Pierre Dental Clinic
Helen Usera, Aspiring Business Consulting
Lin Van Hofwegen, Dakota Resources
Erik Van Laecken, Southeast Technical Institute
Katie Wagner, Washnok – Blackout Motors
Jennifer Weiss, Sanford Health
Bradley Wenande, NorthWestern Energy
Sandra White Shield, Oglala Lakota College
Buck Yerdon, Poet
Mike Zacher, Raven Industries