Helpline announces Spirit of Volunteerism nominees

April 8, 2019

The Helpline Center will honor 84 individuals, groups and businesses at its upcoming Spirit of Volunteerism Awards on May 9 at the Sioux Falls Convention Center.

Winners will be selected by a panel of judges in six categories. All nominees will be recognized, and winners will be announced live at the event. Tickets are $30 and can be purchased online.

Sponsors of the event include Midco, Avera, The First National Bank in Sioux Falls, Independent Insurance Agents of Sioux Falls, High Point Networks, Children’s Dental Center and Parkway Orthodontics, First Premier Bank/Premier Bankcard, MetaBank and Citi.

The 2019 Spirit of Volunteerism Award nominees are:

Youth Award

  • Margaret Beaner
  • Grace Bowar
  • Riley Dinger
  • Mathias Gerle
  • Claire Godber
  • Hope Grismer
  • Will Howes
  • Rachel K. Johnson
  • Abby Maloney
  • Luke Morris
  • Bailey Severson

Group Volunteer Award

  • Augustana University SALT
  • Avera Prince of Peace volunteers
  • Call to Freedom Administrative Team
  • Cynthia and Gary Bormann
  • Good Earth State Park volunteers
  • Holy Spirit Church
  • McCrossan Boys Ranch
  • Pathways to Live
  • Resources for Human Development South Dakota
  • Ron & Elaine Frary
  • Sioux Falls Pride
  • Teachwell Solutions
  • The Ransom Church

Corporate Humanitarian Award

  • AMaVo Boutique
  • Celebrate Church
  • Fourteen Foods
  • DQ Grill & Chill
  • Goodcare LLC
  • JA Sammons Council
  • Nelson Engineering
  • Sioux Falls Federal Credit Union
  • Wells Fargo
  • Wireless World

Up and Coming Volunteer Award

  • Tyler Honke
  • Sharon Jorde
  • Matt Kemper
  • Jessica Kerher
  • Kristen Kunkel
  • Sarah Lueders
  • James Payer II
  • Britni Ridge
  • Sarah Sinnott
  • Tony Sullivan

Shining Bright Volunteer Award

  • Maddie Borah
  • Jeff Buller
  • Amy DeVries
  • Shon Dougherty
  • Jodi Erickson
  • Jackie Hanson
  • Duaine Hillstad
  • Lyle Kovalenko
  • John Lucas
  • Deb Shissler
  • Johanna Simpson
  • Dawn Stephens
  • Bill Theel
  • Greg Woods
  • Steve Zahn

Lifetime Volunteer Award

  • Louise Barnett
  • Charles “Ed” Castle
  • Carol Daly
  • Paul Esser
  • Ron Frary
  • Rita Hardes
  • David Hunsinger
  • Charlotte Kegley
  • Carol Kelpin
  • Pamella Kessler
  • Joan Kurth
  • Cynthia Lenz
  • Don Loomis
  • Jim Manning
  • Bernie McCabe
  • Sue Parton
  • Connie Peters
  • Jan Rahn
  • Tad Raterman
  • Kathy Reiter
  • Lloyd Schrader
  • Linda Schulte
  • Mark Sinkey
  • Lee Stadem
  • Ernie Tweet
  • Mary Vickery

Helpline announces Spirit of Volunteerism nominees

The Helpline Center will honor 84 individuals, groups and businesses at its upcoming Spirit of Volunteerism Awards on May 9 at the Sioux Falls Convention Center.

News Tip

Have a business news item to share with us?

Scroll to top